MRS-L-2172-21
[…] ERISA has expansive preemption clauses. ERISA preemption may arise under Section 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), or under Section 502, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a). Section 502 provides complete preemption, preempting any state law cause of action, even if those claims are pleaded in terms of state law. Feit v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey, 385 N.J.Super. 470, 484 (App. Div. 2006). Preemption under Section 514(a) states that "the provisions of this title IV shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan." ERISA § 514(a), 29 U.S.C.S. § 1144(a); 29 U.S.C. § 1144(c)(1) (including as state law "all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any state"); Pascack Valley Hosp. v.