MRS-L-2172-21
[…] Id. at 272; see generally Jalowiecki v. Leuc, 182 N.J.Super. 22 (App. Div. 1981) (same).
Here, Defendants contend that the statutes cited do not give rise to a private right of action, because the statutes were enacted to protect consumers and concern the rights of patients who subscribe to health care plans, and do not protect providers like Plaintiffs. See e.g., N.J.S.A. § 26:2H-18.64 ("No hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient on the basis of that patient's ability to pay or source of payments.") (VC, ¶ 36); and see e.g., N.J.A.C. § 11:24-5.1(a) ("The [health maintenance organization ("HMO")] shall, at a minimum, provide or arrange for the provision to its members all basic comprehensive health care services and all other services enumerated in this subchapter in N.J.S.A. §