MRS-L-2172-21
[…] Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208 (2004)).
The Court acknowledges that it is only bound by New Jersey State case law. However, because ERISA is a Federal statute, the Court must address the Federal statutory and case law that offer insight into the interpretation and application of ERISA. This footnote encompasses all Federal legal authority contained in this Statement of Reasons.
Within ERISA, Congress included a preemption provision, codified at § 514(a). 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Section 514(a) provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they . . . relate to any employee benefit plan" covered by the Statute. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a); see also Finderne Mgmt. Co., Inc. v. Barrett, 355 N.J.Super. 170, 188 (App. Div. 2002).