Atl. Hous. Partners L.L.L.P. v. Brevard Cnty.
[…] (Id. ¶ 18). At both meetings, members of the public spoke in opposition to the Development being built. (Id. ¶ 20.) At the BCBCC hearing, a representative of AHP was allowed three minutes to speak about the Development but was not allowed an opportunity to respond to members of the public who spoke in opposition to the Development. (Id. ¶ 21.) Following the hearing, BCBCCs staff published a report stating that:

Private activity bonds require public approval by the governmental unit issuing the bond or the “governmental unit . . . on behalf of which such bond was issued.” 26 U.S.C. § 147(f)(2)(A)(i). There are two methods of obtaining public approval of a private activity bond: “(i) by the applicable elected representative of such governmental unit after a public hearing following reasonable public notice, or (ii) by voter referendum of such governmental unit.” 26 U.S.C. § 147(f)(2)(B)(i)-(ii). The Brevard County Commissioners chose the first method. See (Dkt. 17 ¶ 18.)

There is no fiscal impact to [BCBCC or BCHFA].