Atl. Hous. Partners L.L.L.P. v. Brevard Cnty.
[…] ANALYSIS

A. Standing

The County contends that Plaintiffs lack statutory standing to bring their claims because they “are entities pursuing a commercial venture for their own benefit-not individuals of a protected class who are trying to vindicate their rights.” (Dkt. 19 at 14.) Plaintiffs counter that they have statutory standing under the FHA because their alleged financial injury falls within the zone of interests the FHA protects and that they have alleged sufficient facts to satisfy the Article III standing requirements. (Dkt. 28 at 15-20.)

Under 42 U.S.C. § 3613, “[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). An “aggrieved person” “includes any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice[,] or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i).