Atl. Hous. Partners L.L.L.P. v. Brevard Cnty.
[…] (Id. ¶ 22.)

VHO and AHP planned to develop an affordable housing complex containing 105 multi-family dwelling units (the Development) under Florida's Live Local Act.(Id. ¶ 10.) They planned to fund a substantial portion of the Development with federal tax-exempt bonds and tax-credit resources they received through allocation from the Brevard County Housing Finance Authority (BCHFA) and the Florida Housing Finance Corporation pursuant to the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act (TEFRA), 26 U.S.C. §§ 141-50. (Id. ¶ 14.)

The Live Local Act requires municipality authorization of multifamily affordable housing. See Fla. Stat. § 166.04151(7)(a) (“A municipality must authorize multifamily and mixed-use residential as allowable uses in any area zoned for commercial, industrial, or mixed use if at least 40 percent of the residential units in a proposed multifamily development are rental units that, for a period of at least 30 years, are affordable.”)