Atkinson v. Roddy
[…] ¶ 18 Regarding the statutory provisions at issue in this case, the purpose of the requirement that a candidate file a statement of economic interests is to facilitate the public's right to information regarding the candidate's financial dealings with the unit of government in which he or she seeks office. See Kellogg, 347 Ill.App.3d at 669, 283 Ill.Dec. 320, 807 N.E.2d 1161; see also 5 ILCS 420/4A–106 (West 2010) (“All statements of economic interests filed under this Section shall be available for examination and copying by the public at all reasonable times.”). This purpose has been satisfied.

¶ 19 Dahlstrom filed with the Roselle clerk her nomination papers, with a copy of her statement of economic interests attached, and a receipt indicating that she had filed her statement with the Cook County clerk.