Atkinson v. Roddy
[…] If the nomination papers of any candidate and the statement of economic interest of that candidate are not required to be filed with the same officer, the candidate must file with the officer with whom the nomination papers are filed a receipt from the officer with whom the statement of economic interests is filed showing the date on which such statement was filed. Such receipt shall be so filed not later than the last day on which nomination papers may be filed.” 10 ILCS 5/10–5 (West 2010).
Section 4A–106 of the Ethics Act provides:

“The statements of economic interests required of persons listed in items (g), (h), (i), (k), and (o) of Section 4A–101 shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the principal office of the unit of local government with which the person is associated is located.” 5 ILCS 420/4A–106 (West 2010).

Section 4A–101(g) provides: “Persons who are elected to office in a unit of local government, and candidates for nomination or election to that office, including regional superintendents of school districts.” 5 ILCS 420/4A–101(g) (West 2010).