Atkinson v. Dep't of Motor Veh.
[…] In response, the DMV argues the Drivers are not entitled to an additional recovery because (1) the DMV presented good faith legal arguments on appeal and, thus, the arbitrary or capricious standard for awarding fees under section 800 has not been satisfied on appeal, (2) section 800 applies only to proceedings in the superior court involving review of a final administrative decision, not to an appeal from a superior court judgment, and (3) if fees incurred on appeal are recoverable, the total fees awarded cannot exceed the $7,500 statutory limit.

A. Application of Statutory Cap

Section 800, subdivision (a) refers to "any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding" and authorizes an award of reasonable attorney fees where the administrative "proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof[.]" The statutory cap limits the recovery to "reasonable attorney’s fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500)[.]" (§ 800, subd. (a).)