Atkinson v. Dep't of Motor Veh.
[…] [Citations.] Because the appeal in the instant case is from a judgment of the superior court denying appellant’s petition for peremptory writ of mandate, Government Code section 800 does not apply." (Ibid.)

[3] We conclude Sullivan and other cases involving a superior court’s denial of a petition for writ of mandate are distinguishable from this case because those cases did not involve a superior court granting a writ petition and awarding attorney fees pursuant to section 800. Applying the statutory text to this distinction, appeals from a denial of a writ petition do not involve a "civil action to appeal or review" a determination of an administrative proceeding where it has been "shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the [administrative] proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof[.]" (§ 800, subd. (a).) Even though, as discussed earlier, an appeal to the Court of Appeal is part of a "civil action" as that term is used in section 800, subdivision (a), when the appeal is from a denial of a writ petition, the other requirements of section 800 have not been satisfied.