Atkins v. Crawford Cnty. Clerk's Office
[…] Either method will safeguard the longstanding, fundamental obligation to allow access to the courts by all, regardless of one's financial standing. By any standard, Atkins proved her indigency, and the trial court abused its discretion by denying Atkins’ motion to proceed in forma pauperis and to waive court filing fees. Atkins is entitled to proceed with her suit without paying the filing fee.

II. Motion to Appoint Counsel

[16] Atkins also filed a motion for the appointment of counsel, which was similarly denied. Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-2 provides in pertinent part:

(b) If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court:

(1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and

(2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause.

(c) The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2) include the following:

(1) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant's claim or defense.

* * * * *

(d) The court shall deny an application made under section 1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following:

(1) The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application.

(2) The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the applicant's claim or defense.

The permissive language of this statute—the trial court "may" assign an attorney—compels us to review this claim under an abuse of discretion standard. See, e.g., Inman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.