Atkins v. County of Alameda
[…] Id . During his time in active military service, Wyeth will be stationed at a confidential location outside the United States; he will not be able to arrange for a furlough or temporary leave from his service, and he will not be able to participate in any litigation-related activities from afar. Id. at ¶¶ 5-6.

         DISCUSSION

         In 1940, Congress passed the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act ("the Act"). See 50 U.S.C. Appx. §§ 501, et seq. The express purpose of the Act is "to provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense, " see id. at § 510, and the Act makes explicit "provision... [for the] suspen[sion of] enforcement of civil liabilities, in certain cases, of persons in the military service of the United States." Id . (adding that such suspension will "enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation"). To that end, section 510 of the Act permits "temporary suspension of legal proceedings and transactions which may prejudice the civil rights of persons in [military] service." Id .; see also S. Rep. No. 2109, 76th Cong., 3d Sess. 4-6 (1940); 88 Cong. Rec. 5368. Section 521 of the Act explains:

There is no question that Officer Wyeth qualifies as a "person in the military service" for the purposes of the Act.