No. C-03-3566 MHP.
[…] Thus, given that the citizens arrest was valid and lawful, plaintiff's false imprisonment claim must also fail.
III. Plaintiff's Malicious Prosecution Claims
Defendant City of Alameda seeks summary adjudication that plaintiff cannot sustain a claim against the City of Alameda for allegedly engaging in malicious prosecution. Plaintiff asserts that the City of Alameda and the APD engaged in malicious prosecution because they issued a criminal complaint that was signed by Officer Al Coker as opposed to one signed by his wife Sheila Atkins. Pursuant to section 740 of the California Penal Code, "all misdemeanors and infractions must be prosecuted by written complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant. Such complaint may be verified on information and belief." Cal. Penal Code § 740. Although Officer Cofer concedes that he was not the "complainant" in this case, plaintiff cites to no authority in support of his contention that the "complainant" must, for purposes of section 740, be the individual who effects a citizens arrest.