Atiles-Gabriel v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth and the Warden now seek to avail themselves of PROMESA’s temporary stay provision for debt-related litigation.

The PROMESA stay does not apply to this case. Atiles–Gabriel’s habeas petition is not debt-related litigation under PROMESA. The petition seeks collateral review of the constitutionality of a state conviction. The relief requested is not damages; rather, Petitioner seeks equitable relief to enforce a federally protected right. PROMESA expressly contemplates that the temporary stay will not apply to suits to enforce federal rights. See§ 2106 ("nothing in this chapter shall be construed as ... relieving a territorial government, or any territorial instrumentality thereof, from compliance with Federal laws ....").

The Court is simply flabbergasted that counsel seems to assert the proposition—albeit without directly stating it—that PROMESA operates as a suspension of the writ of habeas corpus. See U.S. CONST. art.