Atiffi v. Kerry
[…] In this case, the proffered basis for refusal - 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g), and giving the government the benefit of every doubt, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) - is even less specific than 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B), the proffered basis that the Ninth Circuit found to be not specific enough in Din v. Kerry . The proffered explanation for refusal here excludes aliens on a variety of terrorism-related grounds as well as the additional grounds described above.

The court notes that every visa refusal "must be in conformance with the provisions of 22 CFR 40.6." 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). The referenced regulation states that "[a] visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations." By citing only the most general provision of law that applies to this refusal, the consular office has deprived this court of the ability to know what the ground for refusal was, and therefore, the court cannot determine if that ground was "facially legitimate and bona fide."