Atiffi v. Kerry
[…] Clinton, 618 F.3d 1085, 1090 (9th Cir. 2010) ("[a]ny alien who is eligible for an immigrant visa must file a Form DS-230 to start the application process") (citing 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(a)).

"Consular officers are authorized to grant to an alien the immediate relative... status accorded in a petition approved in the alien's behalf upon receipt of the approved petition or official notification of its approval." 22 C.F.R. § 42.41. However, "[t]he approval of a petition [by USCIS] does not relieve the alien of the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the consular officer that the alien is eligible in all respects to receive a visa." Id.

The consular officer was required to grant "immediate relative" status to Ms.