Atiffi v. Kerry
[…] (5) Labor-related grounds, see id., § 1182(a)(5);

(6) Immigration violation grounds, see id., § 1182(a)(6);

(7) Inadequate documentation grounds, see id., § 1182(a)(7);

(8) Ineligibility for citizenship, see id., § 1182(a)(8);

(9) Previous removal grounds, see id., § 1182(a)(9); and

(10) Miscellaneous grounds, see id., § 1182(a)(10).

In addition, the regulations appear to contemplate that the refusal letter will advise the applicant of what additional information, if any, needs to be submitted in order to "overcome" the "ground of ineligibility"). See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b). "If the ground of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence and the applicant indicates an intention to submit such evidence, all documents may, with the consent of the alien, be retained in the consular files for a period not to exceed one year." 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b). However, this part of the regulation is not phrased as a clear, nondiscretionary duty, so at this point, the court will not rely on it as a basis for review of consular action.

The consular office plainly failed to give Ms.