ATHITANG v. SEK
[…] The appellant's final argument is that as the potential paternal grandfather of the child in question, he has an interest in the paternity determination, and therefore has standing. The appellant cites no statute or case law to support this argument. It is worth noting that in Connecticut, grandparents have limited rights, and what rights they may have are neither absolute nor exclusively due to their status as grandparents. For example, regarding visitation rights, General Statutes § 46b-59 provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court's best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable . . ." In order to comport with the constitutional rights of parents, our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to require that a petition for visitation contain: (1) specific, good faith allegations that the petitioner has a relationship with the child that is similar in nature to a