ATHITANG v. SEK
[…] As previously discussed, our Supreme Court has interpreted "aggrieved" under § 45a-186(a) to include other legally protected interests in the estate in addition to pecuniary interests. In any event, § 45a-318 only governs the disposition of a deceased person's body, and therefore, cannot provide the appellant with standing to challenge the probate court's decree of paternity.

General Statutes § 45a-318 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person . . . may execute in advance of such person's death a written document . . . [d]irecting the disposition of such person's body upon the death of such person, which document may also designate an individual to have custody and control of such person's body and to act as agent to carry out such directions . . . In the absence of a written designation . . . the following individuals . . . shall have the right to custody and control of the disposition of a person's body . . . (3) [t]he deceased person's surviving parents."

The appellant's final argument is that as the potential paternal grandfather of the child in question, he has an interest in the paternity determination, and therefore has standing.