INDEX NO. 654299/2019
[…] DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION
The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 25 were read on this motion for SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN LIEU OF COMPLAINT.
Plaintiff Atalaya Asset Income Fund II LP (Plaintiff) seeks an award of Summary Judgment in Lieu of a Complaint under CPLR 3213, based on a Guaranty entered with defendants Benjamin Ringel, Yael Ringel, BCR Realty Investments II, LLC, and Sagg Main Inv LLC (collectively, Defendants). Plaintiff's unopposed motion is Granted.
CPLR 3213 provides that "[w]hen an action is based upon . . . any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." This provision "was enacted to provide quick relief on documentary claims so presumptively meritorious that a formal complaint is superfluous, and even the delay incident upon waiting for an answer and then moving for summary judgment is needless" (Cooperatieve Centrale