AT&T Information Systems v. Smith
[…] The lessor may not seek to collect accelerated rental payments under the lease and also cancel the lease and recover possession of the leased equipment.

B. In the event of default by the lessee under a financed lease entered into after Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws becomes effective, the lessor may at his option:

(1) Exercise such rights and remedies following default as are provided under this Chapter; or

(2) Exercise such rights and remedies following default as are provided under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws.

Also under the same general heading is found R.S. 9:3325 — Recovery of liquidated damages, which provides:

A. The lessor may commence any ordinary proceeding against the lessee, as provided in R.S. 9:3324, to recover amounts then due and owing under the lease as well as such liquidated damages as may be provided under the lease agreement. Any refundable security deposit held by the lessor may be retained and shall be credited against the lessee's liability for liquidated damages and other amounts owed the lessor.

B. The court shall award liquidated damages to the lessor only if it finds the amount thereof to be reasonable. If the court finds the amount of liquidated damages to be unreasonable, or if there is no such stipulation, then the court may, in its discretion, award liquidated damages to the lessor.

It is clear from the above statutes, i.e., R.S. 9:3318(A)(1)(b), that the Louisiana Lease of Movables Act contemplates and permits reasonable liquidated damages and repossession of the leased property following lessee's default. The lessee was in default of the monthly lease payments.