AT&T Information Systems v. Smith
[…] La.R.S. 9:3316 and 3325. Other than the contract of lease containing the liquidated damages provisions and testimony as to the amount due, there is no other evidence in the record as an aid to the court in its task of determining reasonableness. Plaintiff is seeking the award of liquidated damages and has the burden of proving reasonableness. Because there is no evidence as to reasonableness, we remand this matter to the trial court for the purpose of taking additional evidence.

III

Under La.R.S. 9:3325(A), the lessor may "recover amounts then due and owing under the lease as well as such liquidated damages as may be provided under the lease agreement." Lessor can recover past due rents as well as reasonable liquidated damages.

Therefore, for the above and foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and this matter is remanded for further proceedings.