AT&T Information Systems v. Smith
[…] 2) By not enforcing the provisions of the lease calling for early termination charges.

3) By not awarding past due rental for the four (4) months defendant used the equipment prior to removal.

I

In 1985, the legislature enacted the Louisiana Lease of Movables Act. Act No. 592 of 1985. The Louisiana Lease of Movables Act is found at La.R.S. 9:3301-3342. Several sections of the Louisiana Lease of Movables Act are important to a resolution of the issues before this court.

Under the general heading "Part III. Charges" is found R.S. 9:3316 — Early termination charges, which provides:

A. Both true and financed lease agreements, whether for consumer or commercial purposes, may contractually provide for the assessment, imposition, and collection of reasonable early termination charges, including but not limited to:

(1) An early termination fee in a fixed amount as contractually agreed to by the lessee.

(2) Excess mileage or use charges as provided under the lease agreement.

(3) Reasonable excess wear and tear charges as provided under the lease agreement.

(4) The difference between (i) the original adjusted capital cost of the leased equipment, less (ii) accumulated depreciation calculated in accordance with the lessor's standard depreciation formula through the date of termination, less (iii) the realized value of the leased equipment following termination of the lease.

(5) Official fees and taxes imposed in connection with termination of the lease.

(6) Current or delinquent rental payments and other charges under the lease which are then due and payable.

(7) Additional reasonable early termination charges which may be contractually provided for under the lease agreement.

B. Early termination charges may be assessed in addition to interest rate charges as provided under R.S. 9:3311 and 3312.

C. Any refundable security deposit held by the lessee (sic) may be retained and shall be credited against the lessee's liability for early termination charges.

Additionally, under the general heading "Part IV. Remedies Following Lessee's Default" is found R.S. 9:3318 — Options of lessor following lessee's default, which provides: