Astoria Industries v. SNF
[…] To determine the scope of our jurisdiction, we look to the legislature's intent in enacting section 51.014(a)(6). Unless a statute is ambiguous, we discern that intent from the language of the statute itself. We cannot construe a statutory provision to lead to an absurd result if the provision is subject to another more reasonable interpretation. Further, we consider the provisions of a statute as a whole and not in isolation.

Continental Cas. Co. v. Downs, 81 S.W.3d 803, 805 (Tex. 2002); Nat'l Liab. Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (2000).

The parties do not assert that section 51.014(a)(6) is ambiguous.

Downs, 81 S.W.3d at 805; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."); id. § 312.002(a) (providing that words shall be given their ordinary meaning).

C H Nationwide, Inc. v. Thompson, 903 S.W.2d 315, 322 n. 5 (Tex. 1994), abrogated on other grounds, Battaglia v. Alexander, 177 S.W.3d 893 (Tex. 2005); Sharp v.