No. 006500-06.
[…] C. The Parties' Positions
JPMC and Astoria submit that the Court should grant relief, pursuant to CPLR § 3126, in light of the failure of B K Defendants to comply with JMPC and Astoria's Demands.
B K Defendants submit that the Court should deny the instant motions in light of the facts that B K Defendants have substantially complied with their discovery obligations, and agreed to expedite full compliance.
RULING OF THE COURT
A Penalties for Failure to Comply with Discovery Obligations
CPLR § 3126 provides as follows:
If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made is an officer, director, member, employee or agent of a party or otherwise under a party's control, refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:
1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or
2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or
3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.
The nature and degree of the penalty to be imposed pursuant to CPLR § 3126 lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Workman v. Town of Southampton, 892 N.Y.S.2d 481, 482 (2d Dept. 2010), quoting McArthur v. New York City Hous. Auth., 48 A.D.3d 431 (2d Dept. 2008).