Assured Guar. (UK) Ltd. v. J.P. Morgan Inv. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] I. Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Gross Negligence Claims

JPMIM contends that the breach of fiduciary duty and gross negligence claims should be dismissed for failure to state a claim because they are preempted by New York General Business Law (“GBL”), Art. 23–A, § 352, et seq. (“the Martin Act” or “the Act”).

As additional grounds for dismissal of the tort claims, JPMIM contends that defendant owed no duty to plaintiff, the claims are duplicative of plaintiff's breach of contract claim and the economic loss doctrine bars tort claims based only on economic harm.

Section 352–c(1) of the GBL (the Martin Act) provides that:

1. It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company ... to use or employ any of the following acts or practices:

(a) Any fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense ...;

(b) Any promise or representation as to the future which is beyond reasonable expectation or unwarranted by existing circumstances;

(c) Any representation or statement which is false, where the person who made such representation or statement: (i) knew the truth; or (ii) with reasonable effort could have known the truth; or (iii) made no reasonable effort to ascertain the truth; or (iv) did not have knowledge concerning the representation or statement made;

where engaged in to induce or promote the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase within or from this state of any securities ..., regardless of whether issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase resulted.

The Court of Appeals has held that there is no implied private right of action under the Martin Act as the purpose of the statute was: