Assocs. in Emergency Response v. Project & Vendor Mgmt. Advisors
[…] The payment required by this subsection must be made not later than the seventh day after the date the contractor receives the owner's payment.” Tex. Prop. Code § 28.002(b).

Similarly, “a subcontractor who receives a payment...from a contractor in connection with a contract to improve real property shall pay each of its subcontractors the portion of the payment, including interest, if any, that is attributable to work properly performed or materials suitably stored or specially fabricated as provided under the contract by that subcontractor, to the extent of that subcontractor's interest in the payment. The payment required by this subsection must be made not later than the seventh day after the date the subcontractor receives the contractor's payment.” Tex. Prop. Code § 28.002(c).

PVMA first argues that AER does not sufficiently allege in the FAC that the agreements at issue were “contract[s] to improve real property” such that the Prompt Pay Act applies.