Assocs. in Emergency Response v. Project & Vendor Mgmt. Advisors
[…] (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064(a)). The section does not apply if the adverse party “has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064(b).

First, PVMA argues that AER's decision to file the Louisiana state court lawsuit was “strategic” and was not the result of a “good faith mistake.” (Doc. No. 23 at 10).