Assocs. in Emergency Response v. Project & Vendor Mgmt. Advisors
[…] Moreover, an “owner” is defined under the statute as “a person or entity, other than a governmental entity, with an interest in real property that is improved[.]” Tex. Prop. Code § 28.001(4). A “contractor” is defined as “a person who contracts with an owner to improve real property or perform construction services for an owner.” Tex. Prop. Code § 28.001(1). According to PVMA, AER has not plausibly alleged that Witt O'Brien's is an “owner” or “contractor” under the statute. The project apparently involved call centers and inspections pursuant to Witt O'Brien's contract with FEM A and the Texas General Land Office.