Association of Irritated Residents v. Dairy
[…] Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc) (quoting Doe v. United States, 58 F.3d 494, 497 (9th Cir. 1995)). In other words, leave to amend need not be granted when amendment would be futile. Gompper v. VISX, Inc., 298 F.3d 893, 898 (9th Cir. 2002).

REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

The Clean Air Act

Congress passed the CAA to protect and to enhance the quality of air resources and to promote the health, welfare, and productive capacity of the nation. 42 U.S.C. § 7401; California v. United States, 215 F.3d 1005, 1007 (9th Cir. 2000). The CAA creates a framework for the "development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to prevent and control air pollution." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(4); Hall v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 273 F.3d 1146, 1153 (9th Cir. 2001).