Association of Irritated Residents v. Dairy
[…] The District had the authority to issue NSR construction permits before Schakel obtained his building permits and before Schakel began construction, and the FAC expressly alleges that Schakel violated Rules 2010 and 2201. See, e.g., FAC at ¶ 71.

Schakel relies on § 42301.16(c) and § 40724.6 to argue that the District cannot issue a permit to agriculture sources without first making specific findings in a public hearing and without following specific procedures. Section 40724.6 reads in relevant part:

(b) Not later than July 1, 2006, each district that is designated as a federal nonattainment area for ozone as of January 1, 2004, shall adopt, implement, and submit for inclusion in the state implementation plan, a rule or regulation that requires the owner or operator of a large confined animal facility, as defined by the state board pursuant to subdivision (a), to obtain a permit from the district to reduce, to the extent feasible, emissions of air contaminants from the facility.
(c) A district may require a permit for a large confined animal facility with actual emissions that are less than one-half of any applicable emissions threshold for a major source in the district for any air contaminant, including, but not limited to, fugitive emissions in a manner similar to other source categories, if prior to imposing that requirement the district makes both of the following determinations in a public hearing:
(1) A permit is necessary to impose or enforce reductions in emissions of air pollutants that the district show cause or contribute to a violation of a state or federal ambient air quality standard.
(2) The requirement for a source or category of sources to obtain a permit would not impose a burden on those sources that is significantly more burdensome than permits required for other similar sources of air pollution.

Cal. Health Safety Code § 40724.6(b), (c). Section 40724.6 further lists various requirements, considerations, and procedures for establishing the permit required by 40724.6(b).See Cal. Health Safety Code § 40724.6(d)-(j).

Section 42301.16(c) reads:

(c) Prior to requiring a permit for an agricultural source of air pollution with actual emissions that are less than one-half of any applicable emissions threshold for a major source in the district, for any air contaminant, but excluding fugitive dust, a district shall, in a public hearing, make all of the following findings:
(1) The source is not subject to a permit requirement pursuant to Section 40724.6.