Association of Irritated Residents v. Dairy
[…] Cal. Health Safety Code § 42301.16(c).

Section 42301.16(c) is very similar to § 40724.6(c), except most notably, § 42301.16(c) states that it does not apply to agriculture sources who are subject to the § 40724.6 permit requirement. Cal. Health Safety Code § 42301.16(c). Additionally, § 42301.16 does not contain the detailed requirements, considerations, and procedures for establishing a permit. Cf. Cal. Health Safety Code § 40724.6 with Cal. Health Safety Code § 42301.16.

Schakel does not adequately explain how these sections apply to this case. The permit that Schakel allegedly failed to obtain was an NSR construction permit, not "a permit from the district to reduce, to the extent feasible, emissions of air contaminants."See Cal. Health Safety Code § 40724.6(c); FAC at ¶¶ 68, 77;cf. New York v. Niagra Mohawk Power Corp., 263 F.Supp.2d 650, 656 (W.D.N.Y. 2003) (noting the distinction between operating permits and construction permits under the CAA).