Association of Irritated Residents v. Dairy
[…] For sources located in "extreme non-attainment areas" for ozone, a major stationary source "includes (in addition to the sources described in [ 42 U.S.C. § 7602]) any stationary source or group of sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that emits, or has the potential to emit, at least 10 tons per year of [VOC]." 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(e). In pertinent part, "potential to emit" means "the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design." 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(iii)). A "stationary source" is "any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant." 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(I). "Building, structure, facility, or installation" are defined as "all of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common control) except the activities of any vessel." 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(ii).

42 U.S.C. § 7602 contain "general definitions" for the CAA and § 7602(j) defines "major stationary source" as "any stationary facility or source of air pollutants which directly emits, or has the potential to emit, [100] tons per year or more of any air pollutant (including any major emitting facility or source of fugitive emissions of any such pollutant, as determined by rule by the Administrator)."

40 C.F.R. 51.165(a)(1) provides, "All [SIPs] shall use the specific definitions. Deviations from the following wording will be approved only if the state specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects as the corresponding definition below."