Case No. 08-CV-4084-NKL.
[…] Each state is to designate a state officer or employee as the chief state election official to be responsible for coordination of state responsibilities under the NVRA. 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-8. Missouri has designated the Secretary of State as the chief election official for the state. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.136. Section 115.136.7 of the Missouri statutes specifically provides that, "[a]ny person who is aggrieved by a violation of the National Voter Registration Act may provide written notice of the violation to the secretary of state and may bring a civil action pursuant to the process prescribed by section 11 of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993." In addition, Section 115.136 requires the Secretary of State to supply each election authority with a list of all public assistance agencies and armed forces recruitment offices that are designated as voter registration sites within the jurisdiction of the election authority.