No. 51303.
[…] `This ____ day of ____, 19__.
`Chancery Clerk of ______ County, Miss.'"
At the time the property in question was assessed and the sale for delinquent taxes was held on September 16, 1974, there was no requirement in the statute that notice of the expiration of the redemption period be given to either the landowner or lienholders in the sale of municipal lands for delinquent ad valorem taxes. Since that time, effective October 1, 1975, Ch. 517, Miss.Gen. Laws [1974] was enacted [Mississippi Code Annotated § 27-43-4 (1972)] which provides that when lands are sold for non-payment of municipal taxes the municipal clerk shall issue the same type notice as set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 27-43-1 and 27-43-3 (1972).
"With respect to lands sold for the nonpayment of municipal taxes, both for ad valorem and for special improvements, the municipal clerk shall issue the same type notices and make the same type affidavits and the municipality shall be allowed the same fees as set forth in sections 27-43-1 and 27-43-3. However, all affidavits of the municipal clerk shall be filed with the chancery clerk of the county in which the municipality is located for which the chancery clerk shall be allowed a filing fee of one dollar ($1.00) per affidavit."
In Price v. Harley, 142 Miss. 584, 107 So. 673 (1926), the Court had before it the question of whether a statute passed subsequent to the tax sale, requiring notice by the chancery clerk to holders of recorded liens on lands sold for taxes, affected prior tax sales. The Court said: