No. 51303.
[…] `This ____ day of ____ 19__.
`_________ Clerk.'"
However, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 27-43-3 (1972) states that failure to give the notice required by the foregoing section will not affect or render the title void, and merely provides that damages may be sought against the clerk or sheriff who failed to perform their respective duties.
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 27-43-5 (1972) sets out the requirement for notice to lienholders:
"It shall be the duty of said clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office for a period of six years prior to the date of sale to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes, and shall, within the time fixed by law for notifying owners, send by registered mail to all such lienors so shown of record the following notice, to wit:
`State of Mississippi, To ____, County of ____
`You will take notice that ____ (here describe lands) ____ assessed to, or supposed to be owned by ____ was on the ____ day of ____, 19__, sold to ____ for the taxes of ____ (giving year) upon which you have a lien by virtue of the instrument recorded in this office in ____ Book ____, page ____, dated ____, and that the title to said land will become absolute in said purchaser unlesss redemption from said sale be made on or before the ____ day of ____, 19__.
`This ____ day of ____, 19__.
`Chancery Clerk of ______ County, Miss.'"