Ass'n of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Cos. v. Dep't of Ins.
[…] In any event, ACLHIC fails to show any regulatory mandate for free coverage.

ACLHIC cites nothing prohibiting an insurer from contractually obligating payment of premiums during the nonrenewal grace period, and other statutes and regulations (1) call for payment of premiums during a grace period by employers with group policies, and (2) with respect to individuals' policies, allow the insurer to deduct from any claims payments the amount due for unpaid premiums in individuals' policies.

Thus, section 10369.8 provides: "A disability policy may contain a provision in the form set forth herein. [¶] Unpaid Premium: Upon the payment of a claim under this policy, any premium then due and unpaid or covered by any note or written order may be deducted therefrom." The regulations state this provision is inapplicable to group policies. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2232.37 ["An insurer shall not include in any group disability policy any provision for the deduction of any premium or any portion thereof from any claim upon its payment. (Ins.