Ass'n of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Cos. v. Dep't of Ins.
[…] We reject ACLHIC's other arguments.

1. The Statutory and Regulatory Language

Guidance 2274.53 expressly states it implements sections 10273.4 (renewal of group health benefit plans), 10273.6 (renewal of individual health benefit plans), and 10713 (renewal of health benefit plans).

Before AB 2470, each of those statutes stated that health benefit plans issued by disability insurers were renewable with specified exceptions, including "nonpayment of the required premiums. . . ." (Former § 10273.4, Stats. 1999, ch. 83, § 125; former § 10273.6, Stats. 1998, ch. 107, § 26; former § 10713, Stats. 1997, ch. 336, § 24.)

AB 2470 added language -- "[n]onpayment of the required premiums . . . if [the insured or employer] has been duly notified and billed for the premium [or charge] and at least a 30-day grace period has elapsed since the date of notification or, if longer, the period of time required for notice and any other requirements [of federal statutes] and any subsequent rules or regulations has elapsed," and (a)(2) the insurer "shall continue to provide coverage as required by [the insured's] policy during the period described in paragraph (1)." (§§ 10273.4, subd. (a), 10273.6, subd. (a), 10713, subd. (a)(1); Stats. 2010, ch. 658; see also, § 10713, subd.