Ass'n of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Cos. v. Dep't of Ins.
[…] AB 2470 added language -- "[n]onpayment of the required premiums . . . if [the insured or employer] has been duly notified and billed for the premium [or charge] and at least a 30-day grace period has elapsed since the date of notification or, if longer, the period of time required for notice and any other requirements [of federal statutes] and any subsequent rules or regulations has elapsed," and (a)(2) the insurer "shall continue to provide coverage as required by [the insured's] policy during the period described in paragraph (1)." (§§ 10273.4, subd. (a), 10273.6, subd. (a), 10713, subd. (a)(1); Stats. 2010, ch. 658; see also, § 10713, subd. (a)(2) ["An insurer shall continue to provide coverage as required by the policyholder's, contractholder's, or small employer's policy during the period described in paragraph (1). Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or impair the policyholder's, contractholder's, small employer's, or insurer's other rights and responsibilities pursuant to the subscriber contract"].)

Guidance 2274.53 provided in part:

"For purposes of Insurance Code sections 10273.4, 10273.6, and 10713:

"(a) The minimum 30-day grace period shall end no sooner than the thirtieth day following the last day of coverage for which the insurer has received payment.