Ass'n of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Cos. v. Dep't of Ins.
[…] (See e.g. Code Civ. Proc., §§ 116.130 [mail means first class mail]; 415.30 [service of summons by mail]; 684.120 [service of court papers by first class mail].) The commissioner could reasonably determine that first-class mail provides the best assurance that insureds will receive notice.

The E-Signature Act, regarding which the trial court allowed supplemental briefing, does not warrant a contrary conclusion. The federal law provides that an electronic record generally satisfies a requirement that a record be "in writing." (15 U.S.C. § 7001(a), (c), (i).) If a statute or regulation requires that information relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate commerce be provided to a consumer in writing, "the use of an electronic record to provide or make available . . . such information satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing," provided certain conditions are met including obtaining affirmative consent of the consumer to use electronic records in lieu of a physical writing. (15 U.S.C. § 7001(c).) It is "the specific intent of the Congress that [the E-Signature Act] . . . apply to the business of insurance." (15 U.S.C. § 7001(i).)

However, the E-Signature Act expressly exempts from its reach any notice of "the cancellation or termination of health insurance or benefits or life insurance benefits (excluding annuities) . . . ." (15 U.S.C. § 7003(b)(2)(C).) That exception applies here, because the notice of right to review is tied to termination of health coverage. (Guidance 2274.50(a).)