Ass'n of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Cos. v. Dep't of Ins.
[…] (§ 10291.5, subd. (b)(12).) Section 10350.3 provides: "A disability policy shall contain a provision which shall be in one of the two forms set forth herein. Form A shall be used in a policy in which the insurer does not reserve the right to refuse any renewal. Form B shall be used in a policy in which an insurer reserves the right to refuse any renewal [not at issue in health benefit plans]. The clause in parentheses may only be added if the policy contains a cancellation provision. In the blank in each such form shall be inserted a number; not less than '7' for weekly premium policies, '10' for monthly premium policies, and '31' for all other policies. [¶] Form A. [¶] Grace Period: A grace period of . . . days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force (subject to the right of the insurer to cancel in accordance with the cancellation provision hereof). . . ."

Thus, it was within the delegated lawmaking authority and was reasonable for the Insurance Commissioner to issue the regulation that the insured must already be in default of payment before the notice of nonrenewal for nonpayment is sent.