Ass'n of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Cos. v. Dep't of Ins.
[…] ACLHIC believes the trial court properly ruled that Guidance 2274.50 is overbroad but, instead of invalidating Guidance 2274.50, the court improperly "re-wrote" Guidance 2274.50 to require notice of a right to review only if the policy is being dropped for a stated ground for which the Insurance Code affords review.

However, we agree with the Department's cross-appeal that the trial court erred in ruling the Guidance overbroad, because the right to administrative review depends on the insured's allegations, not the insurer's stated grounds for termination.

Section 10273.7, subdivision (a), provides: "A policyholder, certificate holder, or other insured who alleges [italics added] that a policy or coverage has been or will be canceled, rescinded, or not renewed in violation of Section 10713, 10273.4, 10273.6, 10384.17, or 10384, or any regulations promulgated thereunder, may request a review by the commissioner." The specified statutes cover multiple matters.