Ass'n of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Cos. v. Dep't of Ins.
[…] Code, § 1340 et seq.) governing managed health care service plans, which arrange for services for members through a contracted provider network, under the jurisdiction of the Department of Managed Health Care rather than the Department of Insurance. (§ 740, subd. (g); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 1300.43 et seq.; Williams v. California Physicians' Service (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 722, 729 (Williams).) The Knox-Keene Act's statutory prohibition on postclaims underwriting contains a qualifier that it "shall not limit a plan's remedies described in subdivision (a) of Section 1389.21." (Health and Saf. Code, § 1389.3.) In turn, Health and Safety Code section 1389.21 states a health care service plan shall not rescind a plan contract once an enrollee is covered "unless the plan can demonstrate [within 24 months] that the enrollee has performed an act or practice constituting fraud or made an intentional misrepresentation of material fact as prohibited by the terms of the contract." (Health and Saf. Code, § 1389.21, subd. (a).)

However, we cannot "harmonize[]" the statutes as urged by ACLHIC because, despite similarities between the two (Kavruck v.