A-2647-20
[…] The terms shall not include interagency or intra-agency advisory, consultative, or deliberative material.
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]
The right to access to government records under OPRA is not absolute. Kovalcik v. Somerset Cty. Prosecutor's Off., 206 N.J. 581, 588 (2011) (citing Educ. L. Ctr. v. N.J. Dep't of Educ., 198 N.J. 274, 284 (2009)). OPRA "excludes twenty-one categories of information from the definition of a 'government record.'" Scheeler, 448 N.J.Super. at 343 (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1).
In addition, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 exempts employee personnel and pension records from "government records" that must be provided under OPRA. The statute provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency . . . shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. Thus, under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, "personnel records are, by definition, not classified as government records at all." Kovalcik, 206 N.J. at 592. "[D]ocuments that qualif[y] as personnel record[s are] not subject to being disclosed notwithstanding" OPRA's other provisions. Ibid.