TC-MD 150057D
[…] State v. Gaines (Gaines), 346 Or. 160, 172, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Additionally, “words of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.” PGE, 317 Or. at 611. “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” ORS 174.010.
ORS 305.560(3) states the proper procedure for service: “copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal * * * and an affidavit showing such service shall be filed with the clerk of the tax court.” (Emphasis added.) “‘Shall' is a command: it is ‘used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.'” Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or. 320, 324, 14 P.3d 613 (2000) (citations omitted).