TC-MD 150057D
[…] ORS 305.560(3) specifies the particular manner and timing of service. The Oregon Supreme Court concluded that “[t]he timing and manner of service are so closely related that this court has cast doubt on whether they ever can be separated[.]” Ann Sacks Tile and Stone, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. (Ann Sacks), 352 Or. 380, 387, 287 P.3d 1062 (2012), citing Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. City of Central Point (Wal-Mart), 341 Or. 393, 399, n 8, 133 P.3d 914 (2006). The court reasoned that if the legislature wanted separation of timing and manner of service “it would need to do so explicitly[.]” Id.
ORS 305.425(2) as applied to ORS 305.560(3) explicitly refers only to the timing requirement:
“If a statute provides for an appeal to or a review by the court of an order, act, omission or determination of the Department of Revenue, a board of property tax appeals or of any other administrative agency * * * [t]he time within which the statute provides that the proceeding shall be brought is a period of limitations and is not jurisdictional.”(Emphasis added.) In Multnomah County v. Dept of Rev. (Multnomah County), 325 Or. 230 (1997), the court focused on “the 60-day period prescribed by ORS 305.560(3) * * * to serve [a]taxpayer with a copy of its complaint in the Tax Court.”