AC 41439
[…] Gordon then awarded $275,607 to the plaintiff, including compensatory damages and attorney's and expert fees.
On December 28, 2017, the defendant filed a "Demand for Trial De Novo," and the plaintiff filed an objection to the defendant's demand and an application to confirm the arbitration award. On February 28, 2018, following a hearing, the court denied the defendant's demand for a trial de novo and granted the plaintiff's application to confirm the arbitration award. This appeal followed.
The defendant incorrectly relied on General Statutes § 52-549z when filing the demand for a trial de novo. General Statutes § 52-549u governs arbitration of certain civil matters and provides that a court, in its discretion, may refer to an arbitrator "any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed." Pursuant to § 52-549z, the decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d), which provides in relevant part that "[a]n appeal by way of a demand for a