CIVIL NO. 17-00495 DKW-KSC
[…] Guglielmino v. McKee Foods Corp., 506 F.3d 696, 700 (9th Cir. 2007); Galt G/S v. JSS Scandinavia, 142 F.3d 1150, 1156 (9th Cir. 1998) ("[W]here an underlying statute authorizes an award of attorneys' fees, either with mandatory or discretionary language, such fees may be included in the amount in controversy.").
HRS § 378-5(c) provides: "In any action brought under this part, the court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, shall allow costs of action, including costs of fees of any nature and reasonable attorney's fees, to be paid by the defendant." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-5(c).
Insofar as Plaintiff prays for attorneys' fees in his Complaint and HRS § 378-5(c) authorizes an award of attorneys' fees for a prevailing plaintiff, attorneys' fees must be included in the amount in controversy.