Aspetuck Valley Country v. Weston
[…] In evaluating an application for a special permit, an agency is governed by its own regulations, A.P. W Holding Corp. v. Planning Zoning Board, 167 Conn. 182, 186, 355 A.2d 91 (1974), and by Title 8 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Generally, a special permit allows an owner to put its property to use in a manner which is expressly permitted under the zoning regulations upon the issuance of a special permit. Parish of St. Andrew's Church v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 155 Conn. 350, 353, 232 A.2d 916 (1967); T. Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation (2d Ed. 1992) p. 177.

General Statutes § 8-2(a) provides that the "obtaining [of] a special permit or special exception . . . [is] subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, and convenience and property values."

"Thus, in accordance with § 8-2(a) an applicant's obtaining of a special exception pursuant to a zoning regulation is subject to a zoning commission's consideration of these general factors . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)