ASPECT SYSTEMS, INC. v. LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION
[…] Aspect claims to have learned about those revenue figures for the first time in response to its interrogatories. (Doc. # 78-5, Ex. 4 at 2-3.) The court cannot conclude as a matter of law that the parties intended the 2004 agreement to finally settle all of Aspect's claims for breach of the 2002 agreement.

B. Statute of Limitations for Fraud

Lam argues that Aspect's claim of fraudulent misrepresentation under the 2002 agreement is barred by the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for fraud claims is three years. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 338(d); A.R.S. § 12-543(3). According to the California statute, the limitations period does not begin to run "until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud." § 338(d). "The discovery rule only delays accrual until the plaintiff has, or should have, inquiry notice of the cause of action." Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., 35 Cal. 4th 797, 807, 110 P.3d 914, 920 (2005); see also Clemens v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., ___ F.3d ___, 2008 U.S. App.