Asmar v. Benchmark Literacy Group, Inc.
[…] Indeed, this Court resolved liability on Summary Judgment without making any significant factual determinations. Defendants argue that these particular named plaintiffs are unsuitable class representatives because of their allegedly litigious motives in doing business with Defendants. But Plaintiffs' motives are irrelevant to the questions of law common to all proposed class members.

Actual damages are defined as the "greater of (A) the amount of any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure; or (B) any amount paid by the person to the credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(1). In a class action, punitive damages are calculated as the sum of "(i) the aggregate of the amount which the court may allow for each named plaintiff; and (ii) the aggregate of the amount which the court may allow for each other class member, without regard to any minimum individual recovery." 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(2)(B).

Defendants make similar arguments as to the typicality requirement. Their arguments, however, are similarly unavailing.