07-CV-3904 (DLI) (LB).
[…] To the extent that plaintiff's Section 1983 claim is premised on this theory, the claim is dismissed with prejudice.
A plaintiff establishes malicious prosecution by showing: "(1) the commencement or continuation of a criminal proceeding by the defendant against the plaintiff; (2) the termination of the proceeding in favor of the accused; (3) the absence of probable cause for the criminal proceeding; and (4) actual malice." Kinzer v. Jackson, 316 F.3d 139, 143 (2d Cir. 2003). Plaintiff's parking ticket is not a criminal proceeding, see N.Y. Veh. Traf. § 155 (2008) ("A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment. . . ."); and the Comptroller's denial is irrelevant as the denial resulted from plaintiff's commencement of a proceeding. To the extent that plaintiff's Section 1983 claim is premised on this theory, the claim is dismissed with prejudice.