considering factors and finding that stay of taxation of costs was not warranted
[…] Invoices provided by Azoogle indicate that $873.00 of the costs sought for McVey's travel expenses went to pay for his airfare to New York from Toronto. Id. ASIS objects to these travel expenses, arguing that Local Rule 54-3 allows for mileage and per diem but not airfare. The Clerk sustained this objection. ASIS is incorrect.
Local Rule 54-3(e) governs witness expenses. That section provides as follows:
Per diem, subsistence and mileage payments for witnesses are allowable to the extent reasonably necessary and provided for by 28 U.S.C. § 1821. No other witness expenses, including fees for expert witnesses, are allowable.
Civ. L.R. 54-3(e) (emphasis added). Section 1821, in turn, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished.28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1). It is well-established that so long as the cost of airfare is documented and the fare was the most economical available, a prevailing party may recover these costs. See, e.g., MEMC Electronic Materials v. Mitsubishi Materials, 2004 WL 5361246 *8 (N.D. Cal.