Asiedu v. Boahene
[…] VTL § 1112 states in pertinent part that, no pedestrian shall start to cross the roadway in the direction of a flashing DON'T WALK or upraised hand signal, but any pedestrians who have partially completed their crossing on the WALK or walking person signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the flashing DON'T WALK or upraised hand signal is showing.

Further, NY VTL § 1146(a) states in pertinent part that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.

Additionally,."[although a driver facing a steady green light is entitled to proceed, he or she has a duty to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within a crosswalk" (see Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 A.D.3d 853, 855 [2d Dept 2010]).