05-03-2019
[…] Subdivision (d) of [former] section 21351 permits a transferee other than the instrument's drafter [citation] to rebut [former] section 21350's presumption of disqualification ...." (Rice v. Clark (2002) 28 Cal.4th 89, 97.) Subdivision (d) also provided for the recovery of attorney fees. (Former § 21351, subd. (d), as amended by Stats. 2002, ch. 412, § 1.)
The issue before us requires interpretation of former section 21351, subdivisions (d) and (e)(1), which read:
"(d) [Section 21350 does not apply if] [t]he court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, ... that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence. If the court finds that the transfer was the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, the disqualified person shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees.
"(e) Subdivision (d) shall apply only to the following instruments:
"(1 ) Any instrument other than one making a transfer to a person described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21350 [i.e., the person who drafted the instrument]."