05-03-2019
[…] She claimed the trial court "got its wires crossed" by relying on the current law, section 21380. In his moving papers and at the motion hearing, Gabriel noted the attorney fees provision now found at section 21380, subdivision (d), previously appeared in former section 21351, subdivision (d). Stacey has copied and pasted large portions of her opposition memorandum into her briefing on appeal, including the remark about the trial court getting its "wires crossed," but she has added a new argument regarding former section 21351. We disagree with her proposed statutory construction.
The current law, section 21380, provides in relevant part:
"(a) A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence:
"(1) The person who drafted the instrument.
"(2) A person who transcribed the instrument or caused it to be transcribed and who was in a fiduciary relationship with the transferor when the instrument was transcribed. [¶] ... [¶]
"(b) The presumption created by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of proof. The presumption may be rebutted by proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence.