05-03-2019
[…] Gabriel disagrees with Stacey's analysis. He points to rule 3.1702(a), which limits the applicability of the rule to "civil cases [involving] claims for statutory attorney's fees and claims for attorney's fees provided for in a contract." According to Gabriel, probate actions are not "civil cases," at least not for purposes of rule 3.1702, because probate matters are "governed under different precepts."
Stacey responds by citing section 1000: "Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions ... apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code." (Id., subd. (a).) Stacey further notes the Probate Code is silent with regard to the timing of a postjudgment motion for attorney fees. Therefore, she contends such motions are necessarily governed by rule 3.1702.