05-03-2019
[…] The pertinent language of former section 21350 is as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in [former] Section 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following:
"(1) The person who drafted the instrument. [¶] ... [¶]
"(4) Any person who has a fiduciary relationship with the transferor, including, but not limited to, a conservator or trustee, who transcribes the instrument or causes it to be transcribed." (Former § 21350, as amended by Stats. 2003, ch. 444, § 1.)
Under the current statutory scheme, exceptions to the presumption of invalidity are found in section 21382, which reads: "Section 21380 does not apply to any of the following instruments or transfers: [¶] (a) A donative transfer to a person who is related by blood or affinity, within the fourth degree, to the transferor or is the cohabitant of the transferor." Previously, these exceptions were identified in former section 21351.