ASHLEY MRI MGT. CORP. v. PERKES
[…] Carniol, supra. In light of the factual disputes regarding the extent to which Defendants have complied with their discovery obligations, the Court cannot conclude, based on the record before it, that Plaintiff's motion to strike the Answer was frivolous. Accordingly, the Court denies Vincente's motion for sanctions.

H. The Consulting and Lease Agreements may be Void

Although not raised by the parties, there is another important issue that the Court must address. Education Law § 6530(19) defines professional misconduct by a physician as including "permitting any person to share in the fees for professional services, other than a partner, employee, associate in a professional firm or corporation . . . authorized to practice medicine. . ." The prohibition includes "any arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon, the income or