6:23-cv-0738 (BKS/TWD)
[…] No. 23, at 1). In light of the Commissioner's specific objection, the Court reviews the step-three issue de novo.
In reviewing the step-three issue, the Court has considered that there are two distinct time periods at issue: January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008, the date Plaintiff was last insured, for Plaintiff's disability insurance benefits claim and August 31, 2018, the date of Plaintiff's application, to April 17, 2023, the date of the ALJ's decision, for Plaintiff's supplemental security income claim. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.131(b) (explaining that a claimant “must have disability insured status in the first full month that [she is] disabled” to be entitled to disability insurance benefits), 416.335 (explaining that supplemental security income benefits are not payable prior to the application date).