Ashland LLC v. The Samuel J. Heyman 1981 Continuing Tr. For Lazarus S. Heyman
[…] The Spill Act provides that: "any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard for fault, for all clean up and removal costs no matter by whom occurred." The Spill Act also imposes liability on owners of property acquired after September 1993 who knew of a discharge of the property that occurred prior to their ownership. Liability may arise even if operations on a property have ceased.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 58:10-23.11g(c)(3) (The Spill Act also imposes liability on "any person who owns real property acquired on or after September 14, 1993 on which there has been a discharge prior to the person's acquisition of that property and who knew or should have known that a hazardous substance had been discharged at the real property, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred.").

Marsh v. New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection, 703 A.2d 927 (N.J. 1997) (holding a landowner liable for gasoline leakage even though the gas stations ceased to exist prior to the landowner's obtaining the property).

In Russo v. Alfred Vail Mut.