08 CV 3235 (ENV).
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(a)(1). New Jersey law defines the term as follows:
An individual has an insurable interest in the life, health and bodily safety of another individual if he has an expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health and bodily safety of that individual and consequent loss by reason of his death or disability. . . . An individual has an insurable interest in the life, health and bodily safety of another individual to whom he is closely related by blood or by law and in whom he has a substantial interest engendered by love and affection.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:24-1.1(a)(2)-(3).
Defendant points out that New Jersey law explicitly states that "[a]n insurer shall be entitled to rely upon all statements . . . made by an applicant for insurance relating to the insurable interest of the applicant in the insured and no insurer shall incur legal liability . . . by virtue of any untrue statements . . . so relied upon in good faith by the insurer." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:24-1.1(d); see also Fioretti v. Mass. Gen. Life Ins. Co., 53 F.3d 1228, 1236-37 (11th Cir. 1995) (applying New Jersey law to rescind life insurance policy on grounds of fraud after expiration of contestability period); Ledley v. William Penn Life Ins.