08 CV 3235 (ENV).
[…] See Security Mut. Life Ins. Co. of New York v. Herpaul, 36 A.D.3d 449, 450, 827 N.Y.S.2d 141, 142 (1st Dep't 2007) (applying New York and New Jersey incontestability provisions). Although there may be a question as to whether New York or New Jersey law governs this case, plaintiff contends that because the policies in question were active for over two years, they are incontestable both under New York Insurance Law § 3203(a)(3) (providing "that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue") and under New Jersey Statute § 17B:25-4 (providing that "[t]here shall be a provision that the policy . . . shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue").
C. Defendant's Arguments
Defendant argues that its discovery demands are justified because the information is relevant to its defense of unjust enrichment.