2018-1213
[…] See id. § 3690(b)(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, section 3690 was enacted as part of a Public Law (the Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-540 § 1790, 86 Stat. 1074, 1088) that broadly affects the provision of benefits to veterans. Therefore, like the attorney in Bates , Ashford is within section 511(a) ’s "provision of benefits" language and can appeal to the Board upon a "decision of the Secretary."
Ashford nonetheless contends that the Board would lack jurisdiction over an appeal by Ashford because Ashford is not a natural person. Ashford notes 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(2)(A), providing that review at the Board is to be initiated by a "claimant," and 38 U.S.C. § 5100, defining a "claimant" as an "individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary." Ashford contends that the word " ‘individual’ ordinarily means ‘[a] human being,’ " and therefore Ashford would not be a "claimant" that may initiate Board review. Ashford Supp. Br. 2 (quoting Mohamad v.