2018-1213
[…] To Ashford, this interpretation was substantive rulemaking without the required notice-and-comment procedures and represented a change in position for which the VA was required to—but failed to—provide adequate justification.
DISCUSSION
I
A
Ashford has the burden of establishing this court’s jurisdiction over its petition. See Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs , 859 F.3d 1072, 1077 (Fed. Cir. 2017). Ashford contends that we have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 502. Section 502 provides that:
An action of the Secretary [of the VA] to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
Title 5, section 552(a)(1) refers in relevant part to "substantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law," and "statements of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency" (i.e., interpretive rules).