2018-1213
[…] ...
(3) Main campus means the location where the primary teaching facilities of an educational institution are located. If an educational institution has only one teaching location, that location is its main campus. If it is unclear which of the educational institution’s teaching facilities is primary, the main campus is the location of the primary office of its Chief Executive Officer.
B
If an educational institution has not secured the required approval, the VA has statutory authority to "suspend educational assistance to" veterans after following specified procedures. 38 U.S.C. § 3690. The statute provides in relevant part that:
The [VA] may suspend educational assistance to eligible veterans ... in any course as to which the [VA] has evidence showing a substantial pattern of eligible veterans ... who are receiving such assistance by virtue of their enrollment in such course but who are not entitled to such assistance because (i) the course approval requirements of this chapter are not being met ....
Id. § 3690(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Such a suspension may only be taken, however, after:
(i) the [VA] provides to the [SAA] concerned and the educational institution concerned written notice of any such
failure to meet such approval requirements ...; [and]
(ii) such institution refuses to take corrective action or does not within 60 days after such notice (or within such longer period as the Secretary determines is reasonable and appropriate) take corrective action ....
Id. § 3690(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that the Secretary of the VA may discontinue benefits "if the Secretary finds that the ... course in which the veteran ... is enrolled fails to meet any of the [statutory] requirements." Id. § 3690(b)(1).