2018-1213
[…] BACKGROUND
I
A
As part of the modern GI Bill, the VA provides educational assistance in the form monetary benefits to veterans enrolled in "approved" "course[s] of education." See 38 U.S.C. § 3483. Pursuant to this statute, the VA makes tuition payments directly to educational institutions on behalf of enrolled veterans. See 38 U.S.C. § 3313 ; 38 C.F.R. §§ 21.9505, 21.9620.
For veterans to be eligible to receive payment assistance for a course of study, the course must be approved by "the State approving agency for the State where such educational institution is located." 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a)(1). Section 3672(a)(1) is implemented for various kinds of courses in 38 C.F.R. § 21.4250. That section provides in relevant part that "[i]f an educational institution offers a course by independent study or by correspondence, only the [SAA] for the State where the educational institution’s main campus is located may approve the course for VA training." 38 C.F.R § 21.4250(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 21.4250 does not expressly define the term "main campus." However, "main campus" is defined in 38 C.F.R. § 21.4266, which pertains to the approval of courses at a "branch campus" or "extension." That section provides: