Case No.: 2:16-cv-02978-JAD-NJK
[…] C.A.R. Transp. Brokerage Co. v. Darden Rest., Inc., 213 F.3d 474, 480 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Houghton v. South, 965 F.2d 1532, 1536 (9th Cir. 1992)) (citation and quotations omitted).
Intel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 952 F.2d 1551, 1558 (9th Cir. 1991) (citation omitted).
See, e.g., Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323-24.
Id. at 322.
Tulalip Tribes of Wash. v. Washington, 783 F.3d 1151, 1156 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Fair Hous. Council of Riverside Cnty., Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1134 (9th Cir. 2001)).
B. Ashcraft's FCRA claims
15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." "Liability under § 1681e(b) is predicated on the reasonableness of the credit reporting agency's procedures in obtaining credit information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) similarly provides that "[i]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at the