Case No.: 2:16-cv-02978-JAD-NJK
[…] Id. at 18.
Shaw, 891 F.3d at 756.
What this means is that Ashcraft has identified a single inaccuracy: the patently wrong May 2016 status date. The status date supplies the inaccuracy needed for Ashcraft to proceed on his § 1681e claim. To sustain his claim under § 1681i, Ashcraft must have disputed the status date to Experian. There is no evidence he did that, but his original dispute concerned the account's status. If the account's status is disputed then, logically, any date reported for that status is also disputed. The wrong status date therefore applies to Ashcraft's § 1681i claim, too.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (stating that a CRA's duty to reinvestigate whether disputed information is inaccurate arises when a "consumer notifies the agency directly, or indirectly through a reseller, of such dispute").
ECF No. 130-7 at 2 (Experian's ACDV response); accord ECF No. 134-2 at 196 (Welk Resort's ACDV response).
2. Consumer report required for claim under § 1681e(b)