Case No.: 2:16-cv-02978-JAD-NJK
[…] But Experian is entitled to summary judgment on Ashcraft's theory that reviewing county recorder's parcel records is a reasonably required procedure here. I briefly sidestep the parties' arguments about Experian's liability for willful and negligent violations under the FCRA to first address Ashcraft's claim under Nevada's consumer-reporting statute.
C. NRS 598C.160
NRS 598C.160(1) provides that "[i]f a consumer disputes the accuracy of any information in the files of a reporting agency" that relates to him and notifies the agency of the dispute, the agency must, "within 5 business days of becoming aware of the dispute, notify any institutional sources of the information . . . ." The statute also requires the agency to reinvestigate the accuracy of the information disputed within 30 days unless it determines that the dispute is "frivolous or irrelevant."