Case No.: 2:16-cv-02978-JAD-NJK
[…] Washington, 783 F.3d 1151, 1156 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Fair Hous. Council of Riverside Cnty., Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1134 (9th Cir. 2001)).
B. Ashcraft's FCRA claims
15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." "Liability under § 1681e(b) is predicated on the reasonableness of the credit reporting agency's procedures in obtaining credit information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) similarly provides that "[i]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at the consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly . . . of such dispute," the agency must "conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate" and record the information's current status or delete it from the file.
Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info.