Ash Creek, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of App.
[…] On July 13, 2005, the ZBA filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the grounds that the plaintiff only filed one copy of the process on the town clerk of Fairfield in contravention of General Statutes §§ 8-8(f)(2) and 52-57(b)(5). Section 8-8(f)(2) provides in relevant part: "For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57. Such service shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the clerk of the municipality or the chairman or clerk of the board a necessary party to the appeal."
Section 52-57(b)(5) provides that two copies of process shall be served on the town clerk when serving a board. The reason for the service of two copies upon the town clerk is so the clerk could forward the second copy to the board. General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5).