Civil Action 1:22-00145-KD-M
[…] However, Alabama courts courts have cited Ala. Code Section 8-8-1 as "establishing the legal rate of pre-judgment interest at 6% per annum where no written contract controls the interest rate." Davidson, 201113232560 at *2 (citing Mega Life and Health Ins. Co. v. Pieniozek, 585 F.3d 1399, 1406-07 (11th Cir. 2009); Rhoden v. Miller, 495 So.2d 54, 58 (Ala. 1986); Burgess Min. & Constr. Corp. v. Lees, 440 So.2d 321, 338 (Ala. 1983)). Specifically, Section 8-8-1 provides for the maximum rates of interest, explaining that the legal maximum interest rate, if agreed upon in writing is 8% per year, otherwise the maximum is 6% per year: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the maximum rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, except by written contract is $6 upon $100 for one year, and the rate of interest by written contract is not to exceed $8 upon $100 for one year and at that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or shorter time." Ala. Code § 8-8-8-1. In this case, while the parties have a written contract which provides for 25% per annum interest, it only applies if such is the lesser of the "highest rate allowed by law." See, e.g., McLaurin v. Terminix Intl. Co. LP, 2020 WL 3650958, *5 (S.D. Ala.