holding that no jurisdictional basis exists for a district court to review a denial of an offer in compromise
[…] Similarly, the Administrative Procedures Act is inapplicable to this matter. "[T]he APA does not provide an independent source of jurisdiction, and in any case `only applies to a final agency decision where there is no other adequate remedy.'" Helvie v. Beach, 2003 WL 22073142; at *3 (S.D.Fla. July 16, 2003) ( citing Einhorn v. DeWitt, 618 F.2d 347, 350 (5th Cir. 1980). Moreover, the APA provides that "This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that — (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). As noted above, section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code states that the "the Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a). The discretionary denial of the Plaintiff's Offer in Compromise by the IRS is not reviewable under the APA.
Lastly, Plaintiff has not stated a cognizable claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act.