Asean Homes, Inc., v. Miller
[…] Schoen v. Walling, 728 So.2d 982, 985 (La.Ct.App. 2d Cir. 1999). With this in mind, "prescriptive statutes are strictly construed against prescription and in favor of the obligation sought to be extinguished." Id. It is true that under Louisiana law, "[a]ctions on instruments, whether negotiable or not, and on promissory notes, whether negotiable or not, are subject to a liberative prescription of five years." La. Civ. Code art. 3498. See also La. Rev. Stat. § 10:3-118 (addressing demand notes) (stating "if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within five years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of five years."). Prescription commences to run from the date on which payment is exigible. See id. The notes at issue are demand notes, and thus are payable on the demand of the note holder.