DOCKET NO. A-2392-10T1
[…] In respect of the cottage porch, the waiver request may be unnecessary in light of the regulations grandfathering enlargement of pre-existing structures, as well as the statutory authorization permitting repair to existing structures. This too must be re-examined on remand.
C.
Builders and Asdal claim the Commissioner erred by arbitrarily applying the FWPA regulations. Appellants maintain the restoration of the millrace to active farming and the continued cultivation of the hayfields, even if within the wetlands transition area, was an exempt activity. See N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4 (2004).
The enabling statute in effect in 2004 provided:
The following are exempt from the requirement of a freshwater wetlands permit and transition area requirements unless the United States Environmental Protection Agency's regulations providing for the delegation to the state of the federal wetlands program conducted pursuant to the Federal Act require a permit for any of these activities, in which case theConstruing this grant of authority, NJDEP enacted regulations stating that if ongoing farming was abandoned and the property was idle for more than five years, the exemption is inapplicable. N.J.A.C. 7:7A-1.4. Appellants maintain the regulatory restriction is without basis.
department shall require a permit for those activities so identified by that agency:
a. Normal farming, silviculture, and ranching activities such as plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, harvesting for the production of food and fiber, or upland soil and water conservation practices; construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds or irrigation ditches, or the maintenance of drainage ditches; construction or maintenance of farm roads or forest roads constructed and maintained in accordance with best management practices to assure that flow and circulation patterns and chemical and biological characteristics of freshwater wetlands are not impaired and that any adverse effect on the aquatic environment will be minimized[.]
[N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4 (2004).]
This five-year requirement is based upon federal regulations promulgated under statutory authority addressing wetland conservation.