1:16-cv-00356 LJO JLT
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 512.060(a)(1), (b). For the reasons discussed above, Plaintiff has already established the probable validity of its claim to possession of the trailers, as well as probable cause to believe that the trailers are located at either of the two above-mentioned addresses.
Therefore, the only issue remaining is whether the undertaking requirements of California Civil Procedure Code § 515.010 have been satisfied. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 512.060(a)(2). Section 515.010 requires plaintiff to file an undertaking in an amount of not less than twice the value of the defendant's interest in the property. "The value of the defendant's interest in the property is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant's interest in the property." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 512.010(a). H ere, Plaintiffs provide evidence that the market value of the trailers (somewhere between $90,000 and $135,000) is less than the amount owed to them (approximately $266,106).