Ascentium Capital LLC v. Littell
[…] (2) It is made at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition.
(3) It is made otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition. See Cal. Com. Code § 9627(b).

Ascentium cannot rely on Cal. Com. Code § 9627(b)(1) or (b)(2) because California law makes clear that a “recognized market” is “a market[] in which there are standardized price quotations for property that is essentially fungible, such as stock exchanges.” Cal. Com. Code § 9627 cmt. 4. Ascentium has put forth no evidence that the private sale of the motorbuses met that definition of a “recognized market”. Thus, the Court turns to subsection (3) to consider whether the private sales were made “otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.”

Ascentium primarily relies on the deposition testimony of its two expert witnesses to support its argument that it sold the motorcoaches in a commercially reasonable manner. Ascentium's first expert witness is John O'Brien. O'Brien is a “[s]pecial assets manager” at Ascentium.