Asarnow v. City of Long Branch
[…] The permit itself characterized the use as: "Continue pre-existing partially non-conforming use for paving company . . . ." Plaintiff maintains that the zoning officer's official action was ultra vires and corrupt.

The precise nature of the zoning officer's action is not entirely clear. It does not appear from the record that either E&L, Bruno, or the other non-municipal defendants, asserted that the permit constituted a certificate of non-conforming use issued under the authority of N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides, in part, that a "prospective purchaser . . . or any other person interested in any land upon which a non-confirming use . . . exists may apply in writing for the issuance of certificate certifying that the use or structure existed before the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use or structure non-conforming." Such an application "may be made to the administrative officer within one year of the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use or structure non-conforming or any time to the board of adjustment." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68. E&L did not request such a certificate.