No. 9375-8-II.
[…] RCW 70.94.055:
"Air pollution control authority may be activated by certain counties, when. The board of county commissioners of any county other than a first class, class A or class AA county may activate an air pollution control authority following a public hearing on its own motion, or upon a filing of a petition signed by one hundred property owners within the county. If the board of county commissioners determines as a result of the public hearing that:
"(1) Air pollution exists or is likely to occur; . . ."
RCW 70.94.170:
"Control officer. Any activated authority which has adopted an ordinance, resolution, or valid rules and regulations as provided herein for the control and prevention of air pollution shall appoint a control officer, . . ."
RCW 70.94.230:
"Rules of authority supersede local rules, regulations, etc. — Exceptions.