No. 9375-8-II.
[…] RCW 70.94.230:
"Rules of authority supersede local rules, regulations, etc. — Exceptions. The rules and regulations hereafter adopted by an authority under the provisions of this chapter shall supersede the existing rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances of any of the component bodies included within said authority in all matters relating to the control and enforcement of air pollution as contemplated by this chapter: . . ."
RCW 70.94.390:
"Hearing upon activation of authority — Finding — Assumption of jurisdiction by department — Expenses. The department may, at any time and on its own motion, hold a hearing to determine if the activation of an authority is necessary for the prevention, abatement and control of air pollution which exists or is likely to exist in any area of the state. . . ."
RCW 70.94.405:
"Hearing on effectiveness of prevention and control program — Report.