No. 9375-8-II.
[…] RCW 70.94.211,. 332. Subsection .331 must be interpreted in light of the clear intent of the act, Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. DuPont, 103 Wn.2d 720, 730, 696 P.2d 1222 (1985), and the agency must act within the framework and policy of the statute. Burlington Northern, Inc. v. Johnston, 89 Wn.2d 321, 326, 572 P.2d 1085 (1977). In the final analysis, there simply is no escape from the inexorable conclusion that only air pollution can be penalized, and, as we said in Kaiser I and Kaiser II, a regulation purporting to penalize anything else is invalid.
RCW 70.94.055:
"Air pollution control authority may be activated by certain counties, when. The board of county commissioners of any county other than a first class, class A or class AA county may activate an air pollution control authority following a public hearing on its own motion, or upon a filing of a petition signed by one hundred property owners within the county. If the board of county commissioners determines as a result of the public hearing that:
"(1) Air pollution exists or is likely to occur; . . ."
RCW 70.94.170:
"Control officer. Any activated authority which has adopted an ordinance, resolution, or valid rules and regulations as provided herein for the control and prevention of air pollution shall appoint a control officer, . . ."