No. 9375-8-II.
[…] If the board of county commissioners determines as a result of the public hearing that:
"(1) Air pollution exists or is likely to occur; . . ."
RCW 70.94.170:
"Control officer. Any activated authority which has adopted an ordinance, resolution, or valid rules and regulations as provided herein for the control and prevention of air pollution shall appoint a control officer, . . ."
RCW 70.94.230:
"Rules of authority supersede local rules, regulations, etc. — Exceptions. The rules and regulations hereafter adopted by an authority under the provisions of this chapter shall supersede the existing rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances of any of the component bodies included within said authority in all matters relating to the control and enforcement of air pollution as contemplated by this chapter: . . ."
RCW 70.94.390:
"Hearing upon activation of authority — Finding — Assumption of jurisdiction by department — Expenses.