No. 9375-8-II.
[…] Nowhere does the act confer on any agency the power to make any given emission unlawful because of the possibility that it might combine with others and result in air pollution. Had the Legislature intended this it easily could have said so. It did not, and we should not read into the statute what is not there or amend it by construction. King Cy. v. Seattle, 70 Wn.2d 988, 425 P.2d 887 (1967). The Legislature did not choose to deal with an aggregate of emissions; rather it chose to provide for enforcement against air polluters on an individual basis. See RCW 70.94.040, .425, .430, .431, .435.
RCW 70.94.425:
"Restraining orders — Injunctions. Notwithstanding the existence or use of any other remedy, whenever any person has engaged in, or is about to engage in, any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or any rule, regulation or order issued thereunder, the governing body or board or the department, after notice to such person and an opportunity to comply, may petition the superior court of the county wherein the violation is alleged to be occurring or to have occurred for a restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction or another appropriate order."
RCW 70.94.430:
"Penalties.