No. 9375-8-II.
[…] A local board shall not make such a request until notice of violation and compliance order procedures have been exhausted, if such procedures are applicable. For the purposes of this subsection, the maximum daily fine imposed by the department of ecology for violations of standards by a specific emissions unit is five thousand dollars."
RCW 70.94.435:
"Additional means for enforcement of chapter. As an additional means of enforcing this chapter, the governing body or board may accept an assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice deemed in violation of this chapter or of any ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation adopted pursuant hereto, from any person engaging in, or who has engaged in, such act or practice.. . ." (Italics mine.)
In support of the proposition that DOE (and therefore PSAPCA) is authorized "to control the emission of air contaminants into the outdoor atmosphere", majority, at 54, the majority relies on RCW 70.94.331(2), which authorizes DOE to: