No. 9375-8-II.
[…] On ASARCO's appeal, the Pollution Control Hearings Board affirmed the penalties. ASARCO then appealed to the Superior Court, where PSAPCA's and DOE's position amounted to no more than the same assertion made in Kaiser I and Kaiser II: that under the general language of the clean air act, RCW 70.94, they had the authority to promulgate and enforce these regulations. Following Kaiser I and Kaiser II, the trial court held the regulations invalid because they merely penalized opaque emissions without regard to whether they constituted air pollution as defined in RCW 70.94.030(2), and made unlawful by RCW 70.94.040.
In so holding, the trial court was entirely correct. RCW 70.94.040 provides:
Except where specified in a variance permit, as provided in RCW 70.94.181, it shall be unlawful for any person to cause air pollution or permit it to be caused in violation of this chapter, or of any ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation validly promulgated hereunder.
RCW 70.94.030(2) defines air pollution, as follows: