No. 9375-8-II.
[…] Regional authorities, such as PSAPCA, administer the act within their respective geographical areas. RCW 70.94.053; RCW 70.94.211. DOE and PSAPCA are authorized to adopt implementing resolutions, rules and regulations so long as they are consistent with the act. RCW 70.94.141; RCW 70.94.331(1).
DOE is specifically authorized to adopt "air quality standards and emission standards for the control or prohibition of emissions to the outdoor atmosphere of radionuclides, dust, fumes, mist, smoke, other particulate matter, vapor, gas, odorous substances, or any combination thereof", RCW 70.94.331(2)(c), which is another way of saying it is authorized to control the emission of air contaminants into the outdoor atmosphere. See RCW 70.94.030(1). An air quality standard is defined as "an established concentration, exposure time and frequency of occurrence of a contaminant or multiple contaminants in the ambient air which shall not be exceeded." Former RCW 70.94.030(13). PSAPCA's rules may be more stringent than DOE's, but they may not be less stringent. RCW 70.94.380. As one of the means of enforcing the act, a person who violates the act or any rule or regulation of DOE or PSAPCA is subject to a civil penalty. RCW 70.94.431.