No. 9375-8-II.
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 70.94.030(1) states that:
"Air contaminant" means dust, fumes, mist, smoke, other particulate matter, vapor, gas, odorous substance, or any combination thereof.
DOE administers the act on a statewide basis. Regional authorities, such as PSAPCA, administer the act within their respective geographical areas. RCW 70.94.053; RCW 70.94.211. DOE and PSAPCA are authorized to adopt implementing resolutions, rules and regulations so long as they are consistent with the act. RCW 70.94.141; RCW 70.94.331(1).
DOE is specifically authorized to adopt "air quality standards and emission standards for the control or prohibition of emissions to the outdoor atmosphere of radionuclides, dust, fumes, mist, smoke, other particulate matter, vapor, gas, odorous substances, or any combination thereof", RCW 70.94.331(2)(c), which is another way of saying it is authorized to control the emission of air contaminants into the outdoor atmosphere. See RCW 70.94.030(1).