No. 9375-8-II.
[…] RCW 70.94.390:
"Hearing upon activation of authority — Finding — Assumption of jurisdiction by department — Expenses. The department may, at any time and on its own motion, hold a hearing to determine if the activation of an authority is necessary for the prevention, abatement and control of air pollution which exists or is likely to exist in any area of the state. . . ."
RCW 70.94.405:
"Hearing on effectiveness of prevention and control program — Report. At any time after an authority has been activated for no less than one year, the department may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing held in accordance with chapter 42.30 RCW and chapter 34.04 RCW, as now or hereafter amended to determine whether or not the air pollution prevention and control program of such authority is being carried out in good faith and is as effective as possible under the circumstances. . . ." (Italics mine.)
RCW 70.94.211:
Violations — Notice — Action by governing body, board or control officer — Hearing — Action by the board.