As-Pro Management Service v. Majors
[…] The parties do not dispute that the plaintiff completed repairs on Majors' unit in connection with the ruptured water pipe. Under the HIA, General Statutes §§ 20-418 et seq., the term "home improvements" is defined to include "the repair . . . of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property . . . in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars." General Statutes § 20-419(4). The term "private residence" is defined in relevant part as "a single-family dwelling, . . . or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a . . ." General Statutes § 20-419(8). Thus, it is clear that the work performed by the plaintiff on Majors' unit was covered by the HIA.

The HIA requires that agreements between contractors and an owner of a private residence for home improvements must be signed and in writing.