Arvin Gregory Builders v. Brookfield
[…] General Statutes § 8-28b applies to the original approval process for subdivisions and not for modification following approval of subdivision plans. The plaintiff, however, adequately briefed the appropriate statute, § 8-26a, entitled "Effect of change in subdivision or zoning regulations after approval of plan. "

The Candlewood Shores subdivision was originally approved in 1950-1951 by the New Fairfield planning commission. (ROR, Item 24, pp. 12-14.) Thereafter, the General Assembly transferred Candlewood Shores from the town of New Fairfield and annexed it to the adjacent town of Brookfield.