Arvin Gregory Builders v. Brookfield
[…] Harris v. Zoning Commission, supra. 259 Conn. 435. Section 8-26a (a) is substantially similar to § 8-26a (b), except that 8-26a (a) governs changes in subdivision regulations, rather than changes in zoning regulations. Therefore, there is no reason why previously approved subdivisions should be treated any differently under § 8-26a (a) than under § 8-26a (b), when changes in subdivision regulations are made. See Derham v. Brown, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 99 0594305 (July 19, 2001, Peck, J.) ( 30 Conn.L.Rptr. 155). Section 8-26a (a) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change in the subdivision regulations is adopted by the planning commission of any town . . . no subdivision plan which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change shall be required to conform to such change." The original Candlewood Shores subdivision plan was approved by the New Fairfield planning commission in 1950-1951, prior to the enactment of the Brookfield subdivision regulations § 234-308B, and affirmed by the Brookfield planning commission as an approved subdivision in 1999. (ROR, Item 24,