Arvin Gregory Builders v. Brookfield
[…] AGB, however, has submitted revisions to the approved plan, and these revisions had not been approved prior to the enactment of § 234-308B. Although Candlewood Shores is an existing subdivision, § 234-308B was in effect when AGB submitted its lot revision map. Therefore, the lot revision map is required to comply with the Brookfield subdivision regulations.

General Statutes § 8-26a (b) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations . . . no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town . . . shall be required to conform to such change."

AGB further argues that the commission abused its discretion when it denied AGB's application based on the road conditions because General Statutes § 8-25, the enabling statute, does not confer authority on the commission to combine lots and AGB is not obligated to repair the road.