Arvin Gregory Builders v. Brookfield
[…] Moreover, the commission contends that the issue of which entity is responsible for the completion of roads is irrelevant because the question before the commission was to determine whether the proposal constituted a resubdivision.

"Section 8-25 gives municipalities the authority to approve or reject subdivision applications." Southington v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 254 Conn. 348, 359, 757 A.2d 549 (2000). It "authorizes municipalities to oversee plans for subdivisions and sets forth the requirements for acquiring subdivision approval." Id., 365. Section 8-25 provides in pertinent part: "Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land." Section 8-26 provides in pertinent part: "The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission