Arvin Gregory Builders v. Brookfield
[…] A

AGB argues that its proposal is not a resubdivision within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-18 because its proposal is for only a minor lot line adjustment that decreases the number of lots and does not create an additional lot. The commission has not briefed this issue.

The Brookfield subdivision regulations defining subdivision and resubdivision are nearly identical to General Statutes § 8-18 which defines "subdivision" as "the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision; "resubdivision' means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional