Arvin Gregory Builders v. Brookfield
[…] "Section 8-25 gives municipalities the authority to approve or reject subdivision applications." Southington v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 254 Conn. 348, 359, 757 A.2d 549 (2000). It "authorizes municipalities to oversee plans for subdivisions and sets forth the requirements for acquiring subdivision approval." Id., 365. Section 8-25 provides in pertinent part: "Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land." Section 8-26 provides in pertinent part: "The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." The town of Brookfield subdivision regulations § 234-308B provides that "[n]o changes, modifications or revisions shall be made in any approved subdivision map unless authorized by the Commission. . . . In the event such change, modification or revisions constitute a resubdivision, an