Arvin Gregory Builders v. Brookfield
[…] (Commission's Brief, p. 18.) The commission maintains that Bartocetti v. Denny, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 301390 (May 28, 1992, Hodgson, J.), is applicable. In Bartocetti, the court held that when a landowner within an approved subdivision proposed changing the designation of an area on the subdivision map labeled as reserved for use as a future road, it is a resubdivision. Id.

As stated earlier, § 8-18 provides that a "`resubdivision' means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change . . . affects any street layout shown on such map . . . [or] affects any area reserved thereon for public use. . . ." "Once an area is shown as a road or area reserved for public use on a recorded subdivision map, a resubdivision application must be filed to change it." R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (2d Ed. 1999) § 10.9, pp. 216-17.