No. 99CA0876
[…] This appeal followed.
C.R.C.P. 60(b)(3) provides for relief from a final judgment if such judgment is "void." A judgment is void if the court that rendered it lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter or the parties or if the procedure followed in entering it violated a party's due process rights.See Mason-Jares, Ltd. v. Peterson, 939 P.2d 522 (Colo.App. 1997); King v. Everett, 775 P.2d 65 (Colo.App. 1989).
Debtor relies on § 13-1-118(1), C.R.S. 2000, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) No court shall be opened nor shall any judicial business be transacted on Sunday or any legal holiday except for the following purposes:
(a) To give, upon their request, instruction to a jury then deliberating on their verdict;
(b) To receive a verdict or discharge a jury;
(c) For the exercise of the powers of a judge in a criminal action or in a proceeding of a criminal nature;
(d) When it appears by the affidavit of the plaintiff, or someone in his behalf, in cases for the recovery of specific personal property, that the defendant is about to conceal, dispose of, or remove such property out of the jurisdiction of the court, an order for taking possession of the same may be issued and the writ or process executed on any day;
(e) When an application for writ of attachment is made, if it shall appear by the affidavit of the plaintiff, or someone in his behalf, that the defendant is about to dispose of, conceal, or remove property subject to execution or attachment out of the jurisdiction of the court, a writ of attachment may be issued and executed on any day.
(Emphasis added).
The entry of orders reviving judgments is not one of the five items of business enumerated in the exceptions set forth in § 13-1-118(1)(a) through (e). Further, Thanksgiving Day is expressly declared to be a legal holiday in § 24-11-101(1), C.R.S. 2000.