Arturo M. v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] (Id. at p. 599.)

Shortly after Francisco G., supra, 91 Cal.App.4th 586 was decided, the Legislature enacted a bill modifying section 361.5, former subdivision (b)(10) in response to the California Supreme Court's decision in Renee J. v. Superior Court (2001) 26 Cal.4th 735, 748, in which the Court interpreted the "no reasonable effort" prong to apply only to subpart (B) of former section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10). The new provisions, codified at section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(10) and (b)(11), apply the reasonable effort clause to each of the former parts of section 361.5, former subdivision (b)(10), as amended (Stats. 2001, ch. 653, § 11.3, p. 4132.) Similarly, the Legislature clarified that the phrase "that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a)" applies to each of the former parts. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10), (11).) Significantly, the Legislature did not incorporate the reference to removal "pursuant to Section 361" in subpart (A) of the predecessor statute in section 361.5, subdivision (b)(11). (173 Assem. J. (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) p. 5322.)

As enacted, section 361.5, subdivision (b)(11), states family reunification services need not be provided to a parent when the juvenile court finds, by clear and convincing evidence:

"That the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half sibling of the child had been permanently severed, and this parent is the same parent described in subdivision (a), and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from the parent." (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(11).)

We find nothing in the Legislature's enactment of section 361.5, subdivision (b)(11) to indicate it intended to limit the statute's application to previously custodial mothers and presumed fathers.