Arturo M. v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] (Gooch v. Hendrix (1993) 5 Cal.4th 266, 282.) We interpret the language in the context of the entire statute and the overarching statutory scheme, and we give significance to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an act in discerning the legislative purpose. (People v. Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1276.) A. The Legislature Did Not Intend to Limit Section 361.5, Subdivision (b)(11) to the Previously Custodial Parent of the Sibling

A review of the legislative history of section 361.5, subdivision (b)(11), is instructive. At the time Francisco G., supra, 91 Cal.App.4th 586 was decided, the applicable statute provided that reunification services need not be provided to a parent when the court finds:

"That (A) the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half-siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half-sibling after the sibling or half-sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a), or (B) the parental rights of a parent or guardian over any sibling or half-sibling of the child has been permanently severed, and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half-sibling of that child from that parent or guardian." (§ 361.5, former subd. (b)(10), italics added.)