Arturo M. v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] Further, there is no evidence to show that Arturo made any effort to gain the skills he would need to promote A.C.'s physical and emotional well-being. Although he had been out of custody for 18 months when contacted by the social worker, he acknowledged it would take him another year before his circumstances were sufficiently stable to care for A.C.

Arturo did not provide a safe, protective environment to A.C. when he lived with her. (See § 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child"].) The record indicates Arturo continued to engage in the same activities that led to P.M.'s removal and exposed A.C. to unsafe conditions. Arturo acknowledged he knew Crystal was physically abusive to A.C. and used methamphetamine.